2009 Festival Parade Winners

RETURN TO BLUEBERRY FESTIVAL PAGE

Community Spirit Award          Fred Baue’s Blueberries

Bands                                       First           Northwestern High School
                                                Second       Iron River Alumni

Drill Teams                               First           Sterling Silver

Floats                                       First           Olsons from Long Lake
                                                Second       Grace Baptist Church
                                                Third          Friends of Spider Lake

Commercial                              First           Van Hollen Realty
                                                Second       Iron River Building Supply 
                                                Third          Lulich Implement

Comedy                                   First           Karen Benche
                                                Second       Battle Axe Saloon

Antique Car (1900-49)             First           Retired Enlisted Assoc (’48 Willys Jeep)
                                                Second       Chequamegon Shrine Club (’29 Chev Fire Truck)
                                                Third          Bayfield Electric (’47 Chev Pickup)

Classic Car (1950-up)              First           Rustic Roost
                                                Secomd      Jim Klobucher
                                                Third          Tribby

Associations & Clubs               First           Trails North ATV
                                                Second       Iron River Motor Cross Assoc
                                                Third          Bayfield County 4H Market Sales

Horse-Riders                            First           Horsey Chicks
                                                Second       Chequamegon EZ Riders
                                                Third          Haley Forslund

Horse-Team                             First           Marten Horse & Carriage
                                                Second       Northwoods Sleigh

Other                                       First           Beede Racing
                                                Second       Port Wing Fire Department
                                                Third          Iron River Fish Hatchery